<< back to boards list

Recently Appointed Board Members

Board / Commission Member Name Region Appointedsort ascending Term Begin Term End Position Requirements
Evergreen State College Board of Trustees, The Alexander, Monica Puget Sound 11/20/2017 11/20/2017 09/30/2022 General Public
Whatcom Community College Board of Trustees Johnson, Rebecca Northwest 11/20/2017 11/20/2017 09/30/2022 General Public
Blind Board of Trustees, Washington State School for the Szabo, Greg 11/20/2017 11/20/2017 07/01/2021 Congressional District 5
Boiler Rules, Board of Osborn, Isaac Puget Sound 11/06/2017 11/06/2017 08/22/2019 Boiler Manufacturer
Physical Therapy, Board of Green, Ticha Puget Sound 11/06/2017 11/06/2017 09/18/2021 Physical Therapist
Coastal Marine Advisory Council, Washington Fleck, William Northwest 11/06/2017 11/06/2017 10/07/2021 Representative of North Pacific Marine Resources Committee
Coastal Marine Advisory Council, Washington Kess, Douglas Southwest 11/06/2017 11/06/2017 10/07/2021 Representative of Pacific Marine Resources Committee
Coastal Marine Advisory Council, Washington Passmore, Michael Southwest 11/06/2017 11/06/2017 10/07/2021 Representative of Wahkiakum Marine Resources Committee
Coastal Marine Advisory Council, Washington Niles, Corey Puget Sound 11/06/2017 11/06/2017 10/07/2021 Representative of Department of Fish & Wildlife
Coastal Marine Advisory Council, Washington Horowitz, Julie 11/06/2017 11/06/2017 10/07/2021 Representative of the Governor's Office
Coastal Marine Advisory Council, Washington Plackett, Mark Southwest 11/03/2017 11/03/2017 10/07/2019 Citizen from a coastal community
Coastal Marine Advisory Council, Washington Grunbaum, Arthur 11/03/2017 11/03/2017 10/07/2020 Representative from a coastal conservation group
Coastal Marine Advisory Council, Washington Turner, Tiffany Southwest 11/03/2017 11/03/2017 10/07/2021 Representative from coastal economic development group
Coastal Marine Advisory Council, Washington Fluharty, David Puget Sound 11/03/2017 11/03/2017 10/07/2020 Representative from an educational institution
Coastal Marine Advisory Council, Washington Ward, Jeffrey Northwest 11/03/2017 11/03/2017 10/07/2019 Representative from coastal energy industries or organizations
Coastal Marine Advisory Council, Washington Weinstein, Alla Puget Sound 11/03/2017 11/03/2017 10/07/2018 Representative from energy industries or organizations
Coastal Marine Advisory Council, Washington Dennehy, Casey Southwest 11/03/2017 11/03/2017 10/07/2021 Representative of coastal recreation
Coastal Marine Advisory Council, Washington Cassinelli, Michael Southwest 11/03/2017 11/03/2017 10/07/2019 Representative of coastal recreational fishing
Coastal Marine Advisory Council, Washington Sheldon, Brian Southwest 11/03/2017 11/03/2017 10/07/2020 Representative of coastal shellfish aquaculture
Coastal Marine Advisory Council, Washington Osborne, Richard Northwest 11/03/2017 11/03/2017 10/07/2019 Representative from a science organization
Coastal Marine Advisory Council, Washington Lewis, Randy 11/03/2017 11/03/2017 10/07/2021 Representative from a coastal port
Coastal Marine Advisory Council, Washington Helsley, Jessica Southwest 11/03/2017 11/03/2017 10/07/2019 Representative from Washington Coastal Sustainable Salmon Partnership
Walla Walla Community College Board of Trustees Warren, William Southeast 11/02/2017 11/02/2017 09/30/2018 General Public
Whatcom Community College Board of Trustees Bohlke, Wendy Northwest 11/02/2017 11/02/2017 09/30/2019 General Public
Agency Head - Lottery Commission Glasper, Marcus Puget Sound 11/01/2017 11/01/2017 01/01/2075 State Agency Head
Early Learning Advisory Council Fecteau, Natasha Puget Sound 10/31/2017 10/31/2017 06/30/2019 Parent Representative
Early Learning Advisory Council Carpenter, Teneille Southwest 10/31/2017 10/31/2017 06/30/2019 Parent Representative
Central Washington University Board of Trustees Washines, Emily Southeast 10/31/2017 10/31/2017 09/30/2018 General Public
Clark College Board of Trustees Strong, Rekah Southwest 10/31/2017 10/31/2017 09/30/2022 General Public
Aging, State Council on Lemley, Phillip 10/31/2017 10/31/2017 09/15/2020 WA Assoc. of Cities Rep
Blind, Rehabilitation Council for the Grandstaff, Corey Southwest 10/31/2017 10/31/2017 09/13/2019 Current or former applicants for, or recipients of, vocational rehabilitation services
Blind, Rehabilitation Council for the Trimble, Doug Southwest 10/31/2017 10/31/2017 09/13/2020 Representative of the State educational agency responsible for the public education of students with disabilities
Landscape Architects, Board of Registration for Peters, Deborah Puget Sound 10/31/2017 10/31/2017 09/05/2022 Landscape Architect
Landscape Architects, Board of Registration for Zickler, Leonard Northeast 10/31/2017 10/31/2017 09/05/2022 Landscape Architect
Massage Examining Board Carson, Teresea Southwest 10/31/2017 10/31/2017 09/07/2019 Massage Practitioner
Physical Therapy, Board of Osborne, Chrisandra Northeast 10/31/2017 10/31/2017 09/18/2021 Physical Therapist
Physical Therapy, Board of Dale, Kathryn Puget Sound 10/31/2017 10/31/2017 09/18/2018 Physical Therapist
Physical Therapy, Board of Wodka, Andrew Puget Sound 10/31/2017 10/31/2017 09/18/2021 Physical Therapist
Aerospace Technology Innovation Board of Directors, Joint Center for Swanson, Maureen Puget Sound 10/31/2017 10/31/2017 06/30/2020 Aerospace Industry (small firm)
Aerospace Technology Innovation Board of Directors, Joint Center for Rezac, Mary Southeast 10/31/2017 10/31/2017 06/30/2018 Higher Education
Homelessness, State Advisory Council on Castleton, Arthur Puget Sound 10/31/2017 10/31/2017 01/04/2021 Youth Representative
Early Learning Advisory Council Lee, Deborah Sioux Puget Sound 10/31/2017 10/31/2017 06/30/2019 Head Start Representative
Blind, Rehabilitation Council for the Johnsen, Jerry Puget Sound 10/31/2017 10/31/2017 09/30/2020 Representative of the client assistance program
Yakima Valley Community College Board of Trustees McClure, Neil Southeast 10/30/2017 10/30/2017 09/30/2022 General Public
Walla Walla Community College Board of Trustees Hernandez, Sergio Southeast 10/30/2017 10/30/2017 09/30/2022 General Public
Law Enforcement Officers' and Fire Fighters' Plan 2 Retirement Board McElligott, Patrick Puget Sound 10/30/2017 10/30/2017 06/30/2019 Employer
Technology Services Board St. John, Robert Southwest 10/21/2017 10/21/2017 10/31/2018 CIO (voting member)
Green River College Board of Trustees Navas, Sharonne Puget Sound 10/19/2017 10/19/2017 09/30/2022 General Public
Columbia Basin College Board of Trustees Jackson, Kedrich Southeast 10/19/2017 10/19/2017 09/30/2022 General Public
Walla Walla Community College Board of Trustees McQuary, Donald Southeast 10/19/2017 10/19/2017 09/30/2021 General Public
Lake Washington Institute of Technology Board of Trustees Jones, Denise Puget Sound 10/19/2017 10/19/2017 09/30/2022 Labor Representative
Big Bend Community College Board of Trustees Stredwick, Thomas Southeast 10/18/2017 10/19/2017 09/30/2022 General Public
Regents, Washington State University Board of Redman, Heather Puget Sound 10/12/2017 10/12/2017 09/30/2021 General Public
Juvenile Justice, Washington State Partnership Council on Andrews, Alexa Puget Sound 10/12/2017 10/12/2017 11/02/2019 Youth representative (must be 24 before date of appointment). Not employed by federal, state or local government.
Renton Technical College Board of Trustees Unti, Brian Puget Sound 10/11/2017 10/11/2017 09/30/2022 Business Representative
Opportunity Scholarship Board Park, Jane Puget Sound 10/11/2017 10/11/2017 08/31/2021 Governor shall select from general public
Opportunity Scholarship Board Cecchettini, Diane Puget Sound 10/11/2017 10/11/2017 08/31/2021 Governor shall select from general public
Regents, University of Washington Board of Tamaki, Blaine Southeast 10/05/2017 10/05/2017 09/30/2022 General Public
Centralia College Board of Trustees Wood, Doris Southwest 10/05/2017 10/05/2017 09/30/2022 General Public
South Puget Sound Community College Board of Trustees Hartmann, Judith Puget Sound 10/04/2017 10/04/2017 09/30/2022 General Public
Peninsula College Board of Trustees Maxwell, Michael Northwest 10/03/2017 10/03/2017 09/30/2022 General Public
Wenatchee Valley College Board of Trustees Jackson, Tamra Northeast 10/03/2017 10/03/2017 09/30/2022 General Public
Hispanic Affairs, Commission on Maldonado, Rene Northeast 10/03/2017 10/03/2017 08/01/2020 General Public
Hispanic Affairs, Commission on Maldonado, Juan Northwest 10/03/2017 10/03/2017 08/01/2018 General Public
Hispanic Affairs, Commission on de Maldonado, Leonor Southeast 10/03/2017 10/03/2017 08/01/2020 General Public
Hispanic Affairs, Commission on Ahumada, Anita Puget Sound 10/03/2017 10/03/2017 08/01/2020 General Public
Hispanic Affairs, Commission on Mantilla, Andres Puget Sound 10/03/2017 10/03/2017 08/01/2020 General Public
Public Works Board Ramos, Bill Puget Sound 10/02/2017 10/02/2017 06/30/2021 City Council Member
Rehabilitation Council, Washington State James, Keith Puget Sound 10/02/2017 10/02/2017 09/30/2020 Independent Living Council - designee
Rehabilitation Council, Washington State Powers, Kathy Puget Sound 10/02/2017 10/02/2017 09/30/2020 Business and/or Labor
Real Estate Commission Song, Shari Puget Sound 10/02/2017 10/02/2017 08/14/2023 Real Estate Profession At Large
Medical Quality Assurance Commission Schimmels, Theresa Northeast 10/02/2017 10/02/2017 06/30/2021 Physician Assistant
Medical Quality Assurance Commission Lewis, Charlotte Puget Sound 10/02/2017 10/02/2017 06/30/2021 Licensed Doctor, 7th Congressional Dist.
Medical Quality Assurance Commission Chung, Jimmy Puget Sound 10/02/2017 10/02/2017 06/30/2021 Licensed Doctor, 1st Congressional Dist.
Medical Quality Assurance Commission Espana, Patrick Northwest 10/02/2017 10/02/2017 06/30/2021 General Public
Shoreline Community College Board of Trustees Jackson, Douglass Puget Sound 10/01/2017 10/01/2017 09/30/2022 General Public
Tacoma Community College Board of Trustees Ryan, Robert Puget Sound 10/01/2017 10/01/2017 09/30/2022 General Public
Everett Community College Board of Trustees Bolerjack, Bob Northwest 09/29/2017 10/01/2017 09/30/2022 General Public
Bellevue College Board of Trustees Dietzel, Greg Puget Sound 09/29/2017 10/01/2017 09/30/2022 General Public
Cascadia College Board of Trustees McDaniel, Janet Puget Sound 09/29/2017 10/01/2017 09/30/2022 General Public
Boiler Rules, Board of Waytashek, Jeffrey Northwest 09/29/2017 10/02/2017 08/22/2021 Owner/User
Veterans Affairs Advisory Committee Sims, James Puget Sound 09/28/2017 09/28/2017 07/01/2018 Veterans Service Organization Rep.
Independent Living Council, State Leeper, Mark Southeast 09/28/2017 10/01/2017 09/30/2020 Director of a center for independent living chosen by the directors of centers for independent living within the state
Independent Living Council, State Richardson, Michael Northwest 09/28/2017 09/28/2017 09/30/2019 Other appropriate individual with experience related to disability issues.
Independent Living Council, State Kallman, Davi Southeast 09/28/2017 10/01/2017 09/30/2020 Other appropriate individual with experience related to disability issues.
Independent Living Council, State Langlie, Hannah Puget Sound 09/28/2017 09/28/2017 09/30/2018 Other appropriate individual with experience related to disability issues.
Optometry Board Owen, Glen Northwest 09/28/2017 09/28/2017 09/19/2020 Optometrist
Optometry Board Wells, Anna Northeast 09/28/2017 09/28/2017 09/19/2019 Optometrist
Juvenile Justice, Washington State Partnership Council on Gutierrez, Dulce Southeast 09/28/2017 09/28/2017 11/02/2018 Local elected official
Juvenile Justice, Washington State Partnership Council on Goode, Sean Puget Sound 09/28/2017 09/28/2017 11/02/2018 Representative of volunteers who work with delinquents or potential delinquents, not employed by federal, state or local government.
Juvenile Justice, Washington State Partnership Council on Medicine White Crow, Emma Puget Sound 09/28/2017 09/28/2017 11/02/2019 Tribal representative, not employed by federal, state or local government.
School Employees' Benefits Board Gossett, Daniel Northwest 09/28/2017 10/01/2017 09/30/2019 Member from an association representing certificated employees
School Employees' Benefits Board House, Terri Northwest 09/28/2017 10/01/2017 09/30/2019 Member from an association representing classified employees
School Employees' Benefits Board Leonard, Wayne 09/28/2017 10/01/2017 09/30/2019 Member with expertise in employee health benefits policy and administration (nominated by an association representing school business officials)
School Employees' Benefits Board White, Alison Northeast 09/28/2017 10/01/2017 09/30/2019 Member with expertise in employee health benefits policy and administration
Optometry Board Heaston, Dale Southeast 09/28/2017 10/01/2017 09/19/2020 Optometrist
School Employees' Benefits Board Henry, Katy Northeast 09/28/2017 10/01/2017 09/30/2020 Member from an association representing certificated employees
School Employees' Benefits Board Estes, Patricia Puget Sound 09/28/2017 10/01/2017 09/30/2020 Member from an association representing classified employees
School Employees' Benefits Board Cutler, Peter Puget Sound 09/28/2017 10/01/2017 09/30/2020 Member with expertise in employee health benefits policy and administration
School Employees' Benefits Board Corry, Sean Puget Sound 09/28/2017 10/01/2017 09/30/2020 Member with expertise in employee health benefits policy and administration