<< back to boards list

Recently Appointed Board Members

Board / Commission Member Name Region Appointedsort descending Term Begin Term End Position Requirements
Auto Theft Prevention Authority Satterberg, Daniel Puget Sound 11/19/2011 11/18/2015 Prosecuting Attorney
Central Washington University Board of Trustees Liu, Chris Puget Sound 10/01/2012 09/30/2018 General Public
Eastern Washington University Board of Trustees Whaley, Robert Northeast 10/10/2011 09/30/2017 General Public
Spokane Community Colleges Board of Trustees Bever, Greg Northeast 10/01/2012 09/30/2017 General Public
Edmonds Community College Board of Trustees Yim, Emily Northwest 10/01/2012 09/30/2017 General Public
South Puget Sound Community College Board of Trustees Fuller, Leonor Puget Sound 10/01/2011 09/30/2016 General Public
Bellingham Technical College Board of Trustees Cunningham, James Northwest 10/01/2012 09/30/2017 General Public
Forensic Investigations Council Lacsina, M.D., Emmanuel Puget Sound 05/12/2011 08/10/2014 WA Assoc. of Pathologists - Private Pathologist
Agency Head - Arts Commission Hanan, Karen Northwest 03/01/2014 State Agency Head
Economic Advisors, Governor's Council of Johnson, Jeffrey Puget Sound 03/02/2011 General Public
Gambling Commission Gray, Kelsey Northeast 01/23/2012 06/30/2017 General Public
Volunteer Firefighters and Reserve Officers, Board for Watenpaugh, Mark Southwest 07/27/2012 07/21/2018 Firefighter or Reserve Officer
Legislative Ethics Board Pittman, Kenny Puget Sound 04/25/2012 09/30/2016 House Democrat Nominee
Workforce Training and Education Coordinating Board Agnew, Creigh Puget Sound 11/21/2011 06/30/2015 Business Industry
Criminal Justice Training Commission Hohenberg, Kenneth Southeast 07/01/2012 06/30/2018 Police Chief
Criminal Justice Training Commission Satterberg, Daniel Puget Sound 07/18/2012 06/30/2018 County Prosecutor/ Municipal Attorney
Industrial Insurance Appeals, Board of Eng, Jack Puget Sound 10/17/2011 06/17/2017 Business Representative
Blind Board of Trustees, Washington State School for the Kemp, James Southeast 07/02/2012 07/01/2017 Congressional District 4
Tacoma Narrows Bridge Citizen Advisory Committee Stricherz, Jay Puget Sound 06/05/2012 General Public - Project Area
Tacoma Narrows Bridge Citizen Advisory Committee Beckett, Bruce Puget Sound 06/07/2012 General Public - Project Area
Growth Management Hearings Board Pflug, Cheryl Puget Sound 07/01/2012 06/30/2018 Puget Sound Region - Admitted to practice law in Washington
Robert Bree Collaborative Rogers, Terry Puget Sound 03/28/2012 Discretionary Additional Appointee
Anadromous Fish Commission Advisory Panel, North Pacific Blankenship, Lee Puget Sound 02/19/2014 02/19/2018 General Public
Anadromous Fish Commission Advisory Panel, North Pacific Seeb, Jim Puget Sound 02/19/2014 02/19/2018 General Public
Anadromous Fish Commission Advisory Panel, North Pacific Myers, Kate Puget Sound 02/19/2014 02/19/2018 General Public
Salmon Commission Fraser River Panel, Pacific Kehoe, Robert Puget Sound 10/01/2013 09/30/2017 Commercial salmon fishing industry representative
Salmon Commission Fraser River Panel, Pacific Giard, Jack Northwest 10/01/2013 09/30/2017 Commercial salmon fishing industry representative (Alternate)
Fisheries Advisory Body, North Pacific and Bering Sea Gleason, Mark Puget Sound 10/11/2011 General Public - knowledge and experience in fishery resources
Fisheries Advisory Body, North Pacific and Bering Sea MacGregor, William Puget Sound 04/29/1996 General Public - knowledge and experience in fishery resources
Fisheries Advisory Body, North Pacific and Bering Sea Benson, David Puget Sound 06/20/1998 General Public - knowledge and experience in fishery resources
Uniform Law Commission Appelwick, Marlin Puget Sound 10/29/1985 10/29/1985 General Public
Economic Advisors, Governor's Council of Conway, Richard Puget Sound 08/07/1996 08/07/1996 General Public
Economic Advisors, Governor's Council of Sjoblom, Kriss Puget Sound 08/08/1997 08/08/1997 General Public
Capitol Furnishings Preservation Committee Jennings, Marygrace Puget Sound 09/22/1999 09/22/1999 Department of Enterprise Services
Guaranteed Education Tuition Program Governing Board Stecher Berendt, Elizabeth Puget Sound 04/05/2000 04/05/2000 Community member who represents program participants
Economic Advisors, Governor's Council of Turner, Ph.D., Andrew Puget Sound 03/29/2001 03/29/2001 General Public
Economic Advisors, Governor's Council of Longbrake, William Puget Sound 03/30/2001 03/30/2001 General Public
Uniform Law Commission Ramasastry, Anita Puget Sound 04/25/2002 04/25/2002 General Public
Tobacco Settlement Authority Dewberry, Carla Puget Sound 05/05/2004 05/05/2004 General Public
Housing Finance Commission Miller, Karen Northwest 02/10/2005 02/10/2005 Representative of the general public whom shall be appointed by the governor as CHAIR of the commission and who shall serve at the pleasure of the governor.
Economic Advisors, Governor's Council of Forsyth, Grant Northeast 05/31/2005 05/31/2005 General Public
Tacoma Narrows Bridge Citizen Advisory Committee Weaver, Alan Puget Sound 05/30/2006 05/30/2006 General Public - Project Area
Economic Advisors, Governor's Council of Brod, Frank Puget Sound 04/09/2007 04/09/2007 General Public
Auto Theft Prevention Authority Dammel, Emil Puget Sound 11/19/2007 11/19/2011 11/18/2015 Insurance Industry Rep
Auto Theft Prevention Authority Batiste, John Puget Sound 11/19/2007 11/19/2007 WSP Chief
Tacoma Narrows Bridge Citizen Advisory Committee Jones, Ronald Puget Sound 01/17/2008 01/17/2008 General Public - Project Area
Clemency and Pardons Board Almeida, Raul Southeast 02/07/2008 02/07/2008 09/25/2011 General Public
Educational Opportunity Gap Oversight and Accountability Committee Billingsly, Wanda Puget Sound 08/12/2009 08/12/2009 African-Americans
Educational Opportunity Gap Oversight and Accountability Committee Takamura, Frieda Puget Sound 08/12/2009 08/12/2009 Asian Americans
Educational Opportunity Gap Oversight and Accountability Committee Savusa, Fiasili Puget Sound 08/12/2009 08/12/2009 Pacific Islander Americans
Uniform Law Commission Pedersen, Jamie Puget Sound 03/30/2010 03/30/2010 General Public
Uniform Law Commission Cooper, Dennis Puget Sound 04/15/2010 04/15/2010 Life Member
Bellevue College Board of Trustees Miller, Steve Puget Sound 10/04/2010 10/04/2010 09/30/2015 General Public
Economic Advisors, Governor's Council of Bruce, Neil Puget Sound 03/02/2011 03/02/2011 General Public
Robert Bree Collaborative Freed, Stuart Northeast 08/01/2011 08/01/2011 Practicing primary care physician representing a large multispecialty clinic with 50 or more physicians (nominee from WA Medical Assoc.)
Robert Bree Collaborative Goss, J. Puget Sound 08/01/2011 08/01/2011 Physician representing a large multispecialty clinic with 50 or more physicians (nominee from WA Medical Assoc.)
Robert Bree Collaborative Olden, Carl Southeast 08/01/2011 08/01/2011 Physician representing clinic with less than 50 physicians (nominee from WA Medical Assoc.)
Robert Bree Collaborative Mecklenburg, Robert Puget Sound 08/01/2011 08/01/2011 Physician representing largest hospital-based physician system in WA (nominated jointly by WA Medical Assoc. and WA State Hospital Assoc.)
Robert Bree Collaborative Schaefer, Kerry Puget Sound 08/01/2011 08/01/2011 self-funded purchasers of health care services for employees
Robert Bree Collaborative Marchand, Gregory Puget Sound 08/01/2011 08/01/2011 self-funded purchasers of health care services for employees
Robert Bree Collaborative Dade, Susie Puget Sound 08/01/2011 08/01/2011 Puget Sound Health Alliance representative
Robert Bree Collaborative Franklin, Gary Puget Sound 08/01/2011 08/01/2011 state purchased health care programs representative
Eastern Washington University Board of Trustees Tanaka, Paul Puget Sound 10/10/2011 10/10/2011 09/30/2017 General Public
Fisheries Advisory Body, North Pacific and Bering Sea Twitchell, Marlyn Puget Sound 10/11/2011 10/11/2011 General Public - knowledge and experience in fishery resources
Regents, Washington State University Board of Durkan, Ryan Puget Sound 12/14/2011 12/14/2011 09/30/2017 General Public
Regents, Washington State University Board of Sims, Ron Puget Sound 12/14/2011 12/14/2011 09/30/2017 General Public
Regents, University of Washington Board of Simon, Herb Puget Sound 01/17/2012 01/17/2012 09/30/2017 General Public
Robert Bree Collaborative Robinson, John Northwest 03/28/2012 08/01/2011 Discretionary Additional Appointee
Seattle College District Board of Trustees Gayton, Carmen Puget Sound 05/31/2012 10/01/2013 09/30/2018 General Public
Real Estate Commission Moye, Catherine Northeast 07/25/2012 08/15/2012 08/14/2018 Real Estate Profession Eastern Washington
Clover Park Technical College Board of Trustees Martinez, Mark Puget Sound 09/06/2012 10/01/2012 09/30/2017 Labor Representative.
Regents, Washington State University Board of Worthy, Michael Southwest 09/10/2012 10/01/2012 09/30/2018 General Public
Western Washington University Board of Trustees Sharpe, Susan Northwest 09/12/2012 10/01/2012 09/30/2018 General Public
Western Washington University Board of Trustees Fujikado, Betti Puget Sound 09/12/2012 10/01/2012 09/30/2018 General Public
Evergreen State College Board of Trustees, The Proffitt, Anne Northwest 09/14/2012 10/01/2012 09/30/2018 General Public
Architects, Board of Registration for Manley, Roch Southwest 09/14/2012 09/14/2012 06/17/2018 Registered Architect
Grays Harbor College Board of Trustees Chaffee, Rebecca Southwest 09/18/2012 10/01/2012 09/30/2017 General Public
Pierce College Board of Trustees Smith, Stephen Puget Sound 09/24/2012 10/01/2012 09/30/2017 General Public
Regents, University of Washington Board of Jaech, Jeremy Puget Sound 09/25/2012 10/01/2012 09/30/2018 General Public
Regents, University of Washington Board of Blake, Kristianne Northeast 09/25/2012 10/01/2012 09/30/2018 General Public
Eastern Washington University Board of Trustees Murphy, James Northeast 10/10/2012 10/10/2012 09/30/2018 General Public
Eastern Washington University Board of Trustees Wilson, Vicki Southeast 10/10/2012 10/10/2012 09/30/2018 General Public
Legislative Ethics Board Johnson, Stephen Puget Sound 10/19/2012 10/19/2012 09/30/2017 Senate Republican Nominee
Forest Practices Board Swedeen, Paula Puget Sound 10/29/2012 01/01/2013 12/31/2016 General Public
Lottery Commission Bogdanoff, Peter Puget Sound 01/04/2013 01/16/2013 08/02/2018 General Public
Agency Head - Financial Management, Office of Schumacher, David Puget Sound 01/16/2013 01/16/2013 State Agency Head
Utilities and Transportation Commission Danner, David Puget Sound 01/16/2013 01/16/2013 01/01/2019 Democrat
Agency Head - Employment Security Department Peinecke, Dale Puget Sound 01/16/2013 01/16/2013 State Agency Head
Agency Head - Labor and Industries, Department of Sacks, Joel Puget Sound 01/16/2013 01/16/2013 State Agency Head
Agency Head - Veterans Affairs, Department of Alvarado-Ramos, Lourdes Puget Sound 01/16/2013 01/16/2013 State Agency Head
Agency Head - Patrol, Washington State Batiste, John Puget Sound 01/16/2013 01/16/2013 State Agency Head
Agency Head - Military Department Daugherty, Bret Puget Sound 01/29/2013 01/16/2013 State Agency Head
Agency Head - Commerce, Department of Bonlender, Brian Puget Sound 01/29/2013 02/01/2013 State Agency Head
Caseload Forecast Council Schumacher, David Puget Sound 01/30/2013 01/30/2013 Representative of the Governor
Economic and Revenue Forecast Council Schumacher, David Puget Sound 01/30/2013 01/30/2013 General Public
Higher Education Facilities Authority Schumacher, David Puget Sound 01/31/2013 01/31/2013 Statutory Appointee Governor Designee
Agency Head - Deafness and Hearing Loss, Center for Childhood Hauan, Richard Southwest 02/01/2013 02/01/2013 State Agency Head
Agency Head - Ecology, Department of Bellon, Maia Puget Sound 02/11/2013 02/11/2013 State Agency Head
Agency Head - Indian Affairs, Office of Bill, Craig Puget Sound 03/01/2013 03/01/2013 State Agency Head
Horse Racing Commission Colliton, Jeffry Northeast 03/01/2013 03/04/2013 01/01/2018 General Public