<< back to boards list

Recently Appointed Board Members

Board / Commission Member Name Regionsort descending Appointed Term Begin Term End Position Requirements
Education, State Board of Burke, Alan 03/22/2017 04/01/2017 01/12/2018 General Public
Filmworks (Motion Picture Competitiveness Program) Board of Directors, Washington Bennett, Kim 11/21/2016 11/22/2016 06/30/2020 Representative of the WA visitors and convention bureaus
Agency Head - Transportation, Department of Millar, Roger 08/09/2016 08/09/2016 01/01/2075
Agency Head - Early Learning, Department of Moss, Heather 08/01/2017 08/01/2017 01/01/2075 Director
Arts Commission Johnson, Rick 07/29/2016 07/29/2016 07/28/2019 General Public
Community and Technical Colleges, State Board for Bagherpour, Bahram 12/28/2017 12/28/2017 04/03/2021 General Public
Historic Preservation, Advisory Council on Mack, Robert 12/20/2017 12/20/2017 10/12/2021 General Public
Regents, Washington State University Board of Norris, Alyssa 06/05/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2023 Student Representative
Central Washington University Board of Trustees White, Ciara 06/20/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2023 Student Representative
Eastern Washington University Board of Trustees Nemeth, Leah 06/20/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2023 Student Representative
Evergreen State College Board of Trustees, The Puckett, Justin 06/05/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2023 Student Representative
Bellevue College Board of Trustees Leigh, Richard 01/22/2018 01/22/2018 09/30/2020 General Public
Bates Technical College Board of Trustees Anderson, Anthony 12/13/2017 12/13/2017 09/30/2022 General Public
Professional Educator Standards Board Winmill, Marissa 06/01/2016 06/01/2016 09/30/2017 Educator
Forensic Investigations Council Raymond, Jim 11/28/2016 11/28/2016 08/10/2020 WA Assoc. of Sheriffs - County Sheriff
Forensic Investigations Council Zaro, Mike 11/28/2016 11/28/2016 08/10/2018 WA Assoc. of Sheriffs - County - Chief of Police
Freight Mobility Strategic Investment Board Millar, Roger 07/01/2016 07/01/2016 06/30/2020 Secretary of the Department of Transportation
Agency Head - Accountancy, Board of Satterlund, Charles 02/01/2016 02/08/2016 01/01/2075 State Agency Head
Agency Head - Health Care Authority Birch, Susan 10/30/2017 01/01/2018 01/01/2075 State Agency Head
Caseload Forecast Council Moss, Bill 05/02/2017 05/16/2017 01/01/2075 Representative of the Governor
Agency Head - Financial Institutions, Department of Papiez, Gloria 03/20/2017 03/20/2017 01/01/2075 State Agency Head
Legal Foundation of Washington Griffin, Mark 01/28/2016 01/28/2016 12/31/2017 General Public
Women, Interagency Committee of State Employed Waldref, Jennifer 07/01/2016 07/01/2016 06/30/2018 Governor's Office representative
Accountancy, Board of Hugh, Mark 06/15/2016 06/15/2016 06/09/2019 Licensed CPA
Affordable Housing Advisory Board DaCorsi, Claude 02/26/2016 02/26/2016 01/26/2020 Assoc of WA Cities
Law Enforcement Officers' and Fire Fighters' Plan 2 Retirement Board Lawson, Dennis 06/29/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2023 Fire Fighter
Law Enforcement Officers' and Fire Fighters' Plan 2 Retirement Board Bergquist, Steve 06/28/2017 06/28/2017 12/31/2018 Must be a member of the House of Representatives and recommended by the Speaker of the House
Hispanic Affairs, Commission on Moreno, Brian 10/03/2016 10/03/2016 08/01/2019 General Public
Public Disclosure Commission Downing, William 01/12/2018 01/12/2018 12/31/2022 No more than three members shall have an identification with the same political party.
Salaries for Elected Officials, Citizens' Commission on Shauvin, Leanne 07/13/2016 07/13/2016 06/30/2020 Congressional District 5
Salaries for Elected Officials, Citizens' Commission on Turner, Larry 07/13/2016 07/13/2016 06/30/2020 Congressional District 6
Salaries for Elected Officials, Citizens' Commission on White, Karen 01/24/2017 01/24/2017 06/30/2020 Labor
Salaries for Elected Officials, Citizens' Commission on Starkovich, Steven 09/30/2016 09/30/2016 06/30/2020 Higher Ed. - Private
Agency Head - Corrections, Department of Sinclair, Stephen 04/25/2017 04/26/2017 01/01/2075 State Agency Head
Agency Head - Social and Health Services, Department of Strange, Cheryl 08/02/2017 09/18/2017 01/01/2075 State Agency Head
Agency Head - Blind, Washington State School for The McCallum, Scott 06/01/2016 06/01/2016 01/01/2075 State Agency Head
Adult Education Advisory Council van der Lugt, Lisa 09/23/2016 09/23/2016 10/09/2018 General Public
Agency Head - Work Force Training and Education Coordinating Board Papadakis, Eleni 05/17/2013 05/17/2013 State Agency Director
Aging, State Council on Lemley, Phillip 10/31/2017 10/31/2017 09/15/2020 WA Assoc. of Cities Rep
Building Code Council Lemley, Phillip 04/13/2016 04/13/2016 01/05/2019 Elected City Official
Industrial Insurance Appeals, Board of Williams, Linda 11/29/2016 12/05/2016 06/17/2021 Chair – Active Lawyer
Juveniles, Interstate Commission for Pelander, Jedd 09/15/2016 09/15/2016 01/01/2075 ICJ compact administrator or designee
Blind Board of Trustees, Washington State School for the Szabo, Greg 11/20/2017 11/20/2017 07/01/2021 Congressional District 5
Columbia River Gorge Commission Wainwright, Janet 06/15/2016 06/15/2016 06/12/2020 General Public
Energy Facility Site Evaluation Council Drew, Kathleen 01/03/2018 01/16/2018 01/01/2075 Chair
Forest Practices Board Janicki, Lisa 04/12/2016 04/12/2016 12/31/2018 Elected member of a county legislative authority
Energy Northwest Executive Board Saven, John 10/31/2016 11/01/2016 06/30/2020 General Public
Public Facilities District Board of Directors Sanchez, Jesus 05/17/2016 05/17/2016 12/31/2019 Governors Rep.
Quality Award Council Board of Directors, Washington State Brinck, Inger 02/15/2017 05/30/2017 01/01/2075 General Public
Traffic Safety Commission Steele, George 07/12/2017 07/12/2017 01/01/2075 Judiciary
Financial Education Public-Private Partnership Sardinas, Paula 08/01/2017 08/01/2017 07/31/2019 Private for-profit and nonprofit financial services sector
Funeral and Cemetery Board Ward, Angela 07/02/2016 07/02/2016 07/01/2018 General Public
Naturopathy, State Board of Wright, Deborah 11/28/2016 11/28/2016 08/01/2020 Public Member
Health Benefit Exchange Board, Washington Cunningham, Melissa 12/20/2017 12/20/2017 12/14/2019 Senate Republican Caucus Nominee
Health Benefit Exchange Board, Washington Betts-Gibson, April 01/11/2018 01/11/2018 12/14/2019 Senate Republican Caucus Nominee
Student Achievement Council, Washington Digre, Peder 07/01/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2018 Student Representative
Bellevue College Board of Trustees Cha, Michael 07/01/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2018 Student Representative
Agency Head - Student Achievement Council, Washington Meotti, Michael 12/21/2016 02/08/2017 01/01/2075
WorkFirst Oversight Task Force, Legislative-Executive Moss, Bill 05/02/2017 05/16/2017 01/01/2075 Representative of the Department of Social and Health Services
WorkFirst Oversight Task Force, Legislative-Executive Moss, Heather 08/01/2017 08/01/2017 01/01/2075 Representative of the Department of Early Learning
Coastal Marine Advisory Council, Washington Grunbaum, Arthur 11/03/2017 11/03/2017 10/07/2020 Representative from a coastal conservation group
Coastal Marine Advisory Council, Washington Lewis, Randy 11/03/2017 11/03/2017 10/07/2021 Representative from a coastal port
Salmon Commission Fraser River Panel, Pacific Dufault, Aaron 04/24/2017 04/24/2017 09/30/2019 Official of the State of Washington, with salmon fishery management responsibility and expertise (Alternate)
Salmon Commission Southern Panel, Pacific Hoffmann, Annette 02/01/2017 02/01/2017 09/30/2019 Official of the State of Washington, with salmon fishery management responsibility and expertise (Alternate)
Medal of Honor Committee, The Hallum, Sonja 10/19/2016 10/19/2016 01/01/2075 Representative from the Governor's office
Poet Laureate, Washington State Marshall, Tod 02/01/2016 02/01/2016 01/31/2018 Recommendation of the poet laureate selection committee
North Pacific Research Board Robbins Gisclair, Rebecca 05/01/2017 05/01/2017 04/30/2020 General Public
Infants and Toddlers with Disabilities and Their Families, State Interagency Coordinating Council for Moss, Bill 05/02/2017 05/16/2017 01/06/2018 Department of Social and Health Services representative with sufficient authority to engage in policy planning and implementation on behalf of the agency (or designee)
Ocean Council Governance Coordinating Committee, National Hennessey, Jennifer 10/13/2015 10/13/2015 10/12/2017 Elected official or state employee designated by an elected official with jurisdiction over the employee's office/agency to act on that official's behalf when conducting the business of the GCC
Agency Head - Office of Regulatory Innovation and Assistance Everett, Aaron 02/06/2017 02/16/2017 01/01/2075
Earth-Abundant Materials Board of Directors, Joint Center for Deployment and Research in Lomasney, Christina 11/23/2015 11/23/2015 01/01/2075 Medium industry companies representative
Sentencing Guidelines Commission Lemley, Phillip 08/29/2017 08/29/2017 08/02/2020 Elected City Government Representative
Traffic Safety Commission Siipola, Rosemary 07/01/2016 07/01/2016 01/01/2075 Association of Cities
Robert Bree Collaborative Lessler, Daniel 03/23/2016 03/23/2016 01/01/2075 state purchased health care programs representative
Salaries for Elected Officials, Citizens' Commission on Peterson, Linda 07/13/2016 07/13/2016 06/30/2020 Congressional District 10
Homeless Youth Prevention and Protection Programs Advisory Committee Giovengo, Melinda 02/04/2016 02/08/2016 01/31/2019 Service provider
Juvenile Justice, Washington State Partnership Council on Hallum, Sonja 11/28/2016 11/28/2016 11/02/2019 Governor's Office representative
Juvenile Justice, Washington State Partnership Council on Frame, Noel 01/30/2017 01/30/2017 11/02/2018 House representative
Cancer Research Endowment Authority Board Brown, Thomas 06/28/2016 06/28/2016 03/31/2018 Appointed from nominations submitted by entities or systems that provide health care delivery services
Statewide Reentry Council, Washington Walsh, Brian 06/02/2016 06/02/2016 06/30/2020 Representative of a statewide organization representing community and technical colleges
Small Business Export Finance Assistance Center Board of Directors Calhoon, Mark 10/02/2016 10/02/2016 10/01/2020 Director of Commerce or the director's designee.
Overtime Oversight Task Force, Joint Legislative-Executive Moss, Bill 08/09/2016 08/09/2016 01/01/2075 Representative of the Department of Social and Health Services
Overtime Oversight Task Force, Joint Legislative-Executive McGill, Jason 08/09/2016 08/09/2016 01/01/2075 Representative of the Office of Financial Management
Agency Head - Results Washington Brinck, Inger 02/15/2017 05/30/2017 01/01/2075
Developmental Disabilities Council Moss, Bill 03/16/2017 03/16/2017 06/30/2019 Older Americans Act – DSHS – Aging and Long Term Support Administration
Developmental Disabilities Council Perez, Evelyn 03/16/2017 03/16/2017 06/30/2019 Medicaid Title XIX – DSHS – Developmental Disabilities Administration
Developmental Disabilities Council Birch, Susan 10/30/2017 01/01/2018 06/30/2018 Medicaid Title XIX – Health Care Authority
Developmental Disabilities Council Guralnick, Mike 03/16/2017 03/16/2017 06/30/2019 University Center of Excellence on Developmental Disabilities
Agency Head - Ombuds for Self Insured Injured Workers, Office of the Egeland, Donna 02/18/2015 02/18/2015 02/17/2021
Infrastructure & Public Depository Task Force Merriman, Scott 07/19/2017 07/19/2017 01/01/2075
School Employees' Benefits Board Leonard, Wayne 09/28/2017 10/01/2017 09/30/2019 Member with expertise in employee health benefits policy and administration (nominated by an association representing school business officials)
School Employees' Benefits Board Birch, Susan 10/30/2017 01/01/2018 09/30/2020 Director of the HCA or their designee
Paraeducator Board Smith, Cathy 08/28/2017 09/01/2017 08/31/2019
Filmworks (Motion Picture Competitiveness Program) Board of Directors, Washington Mas, Juan Northeast 07/01/2016 07/01/2016 06/30/2020 Representative of the WA motion picture postproduction industry
Auto Theft Prevention Authority Gjesdal, Harvey Northeast 06/20/2014 06/23/2014 11/18/2017 Sheriff
Child Support Schedule Workgroup Laurent, Inga Northeast 11/21/2014 12/01/2014 11/30/2018 Law professor specializing in family law
Child Support Schedule Workgroup Chavez, Tami Northeast 12/01/2014 12/01/2014 11/30/2018 Representative from the superior court judges' association (court commissioner familiar with child support issues)
Child Support Schedule Workgroup Hildebrand, Nathaniel Northeast 11/21/2014 12/01/2014 11/30/2018 Noncustodial parent
Child Support Schedule Workgroup Sharts, Melora Northeast 11/21/2014 12/01/2014 11/30/2018 Custodial parent
Humanities Washington Board of Trustees Stokes, Gary Northeast 12/21/2016 01/01/2017 12/31/2019 General Public